Biography of Father Antoni Liniewicz

Description:
Born in 1875. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1905 he served as vicar of the parish in Krasiƚów and also tended the parish in Kulczyny; in 1910 he was confined to a monastery by the tsarist authorities for having objected to a mixed marriage between Orthodox and Catholic parties [because children of such marriages had to be raised Orthodox]. In 1914, after serving his term of punishment, he became administrator of the parish in Radziwiƚƚów, Krzemieniec deanery, where he was beaten up by Cossacks and then exiled to Siberia by the tsarist authorities. In 1917 he returned to Krzemieniec deanery; from 1922 he was pastor of the parish in Kumanowce, Lityń deanery [6,271 parishioners – R.D.]. On September 25, 1922, during the campaign to seize church valuables, the authorities confiscated all the church’s property and arrested Fr. Antoni. After his release, he continued his ministry. In 1929 he was arrested on charges of “teaching religion to children” and given a conditional sentence of one year’s deprivation of liberty. After his release he left for Poland, illegally crossing the border, and there he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 323
Variant Names:
Liniewicz, Antoni; Linevich, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1875-1929
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Krzemieniec (Poland); Kulczyny (Poland); Radyvyliv (Ukraine); Siberia (Russia); Krzemieniec (Poland); Kumanowce (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived