Biography of Leopold Lewkowski

Description:
Born February 17, 1869, in Krymok, Radomyshl district, Kiev province, where he still lived. He was the organist in the local church. In 1934 he took part in the struggle to preserve the village church. After the death of the pastor, he went to the head of the Diocese of Żytomierz to request that a new pastor be sent to the village, and he managed to get Fr. Nikolay Szczepanyuk assigned to the parish. July 29, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charged with “carrying out nationalistic agitation, especially among young people, and keeping counter-revolutionary literature in the church.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp, commuted to five years’ exile to Kazakhstan [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Krivinka, Beskaragaisk region, Kazakhstan, where he worked as a guard on a collective farm. November 26, 1937 – arrested in Semiyarka, charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary agitation against the collective farm system and living conditions of those on the collective farm.” November 30, 1937 – sentenced to death as a “member of a counter-revolutionary church-sectarian group and for systematic anti-Soviet agitation.” [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, KazSSR, Eastern Kazakhstan oblast]. March 17, 1938 – shot. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KNB, Republic of Kazakhstan; Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; Osipova (1996), p 180; Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 115-116; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 54, p. 8
Variant Names:
Lewkowski, Leopold; Levkovskiĭ, Leopol'd Stanislavovich
Dates:
1869-1938
Locations:
Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Krīvīnka (Kazakhstan); Semīyarka (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed