Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Lazar

Description:
Born April 2, 1905, in Domuraty, outside Biaƚystok. Graduated from Pinsk Seminary and was ordained in 1935. He was vicar of the parish in Iwieniec, outside Stolbcamy; from 1938 he was religion teacher in Brest high schools and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On July 20, 1948 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested in Brest. November 9-12, 1948 – a closed trial, at which he was sentenced under Articles 72(a) and 73 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Brest oblast]. Sent to Inta sector of Minlag (Komi ASSR), where he arrived May 11. July 14, 1954 – granted a conditional early release. February 28, 1955 – granted unrestricted residency rights. Left for Kobryn, Brest oblast, where worked on the railroad and then later in a garage. He did not have the opportunity to engage in pastoral work. December 19, 1988 – died in Brest. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of the Directorate of KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 99
Variant Names:
Lazar, Stanisƚaw; Lazar, Stanislav Matveevich
Dates:
1905-1988
Locations:
Białystok (Poland); Pinsk (Belarus); Ivi︠a︡nets (Belarus); Brest (Belarus); Komi (Russia); Kobryn (Belarus); Brest (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived