Biography of Alfons Ławrynowicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1873 in Antoleny, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a barber. In 1917 he joined the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks), but left the party in 1923. From 1931 he was a parishioner of St. Casimir Church. March 8, 1931- arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Wojno et al.). March 7, 1932 – deprived of the right to reside in the six major cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years [OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 267
Variant Names:
Ławrynowicz, Alfons; Lavrenovich, Al'fons Osipovich
Dates:
1873-1932
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown