Biography of Father Longins Lapkovskis, SJ

Description:
Born in 1906. Studied at Riga Seminary. While a seminarian, he entered the Society of Jesus. Finished his studies in Kraków with licentiate degree. Returned to Latvia, taught philosophy at Riga Seminary and also worked among the workers. Remained in Latvia during the German occupation and after the establishment of Soviet rule. In 1951 he was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to a construction camp on the Volga-Don Canal; later transferred to a camp in Karelia and then later, to Ukhtizhemlag; released in 1957. Returned to Latvia; in 1991 he became pastor of the parish in Medum. Sources: Polacy na Lotwie, pp. 196-198, 292-293; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Lapkovskis, Longins
Dates:
1906-1991
Locations:
Rīga (Latvia); Kraków (Poland); Rīga (Latvia); Volga-Don Canal (Russia); Karelia (Russia); Komi (Russia); Medumi (Latvia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived