Biography of Konstantin Lanskoy

Description:
Born in Tsaritsyn in 1892. Had a post-secondary education. Lived in Saratov, worked in an office and was a parishioner of the local church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity, sent to Moscow, and held in Butyrka Prison. He was in the same cell with Fr. Augustine Baumtrog and informed the investigator about his conversations with him. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Lanskoy, Konstantin; Lanskoĭ, Konstantin Ivanovich
Dates:
1892-1930
Locations:
Volgograd (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown