Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw (Marian) Lanocha, OP

Description:
Born July 20, 1889, in Zaruce, outside Lwów. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his perpetual vows in 1926, taking the name “Marian.” Ordained in 1930. From 1936 he was pastor of a parish in Tarnopol and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested along with other friars. In June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was sent to a camp. It is known that he was not amnestied as a Polish citizen in 1942 and remained in the camp, but his fate thereafter is unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 98
Variant Names:
Lanocha, Wƚadysƚaw; Lanocha, Marian; Lanokha, Vladislav (Marʹi︠a︡n)
Dates:
1889-1942
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown