Biography of Father Jan Ładygo

Description:
Born in 1869 in Stachkuni, Kovno province. From age nine he studied at home, and then at the gymnasium in Bauska, and then later transferred to a private school. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1894 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1894 he was vicar of St. Sofia Cathedral in Żytomierz; from 1894 he was vicar of one of the parishes in Kiev; from 1902 – administrator of Holy Trinity parish in Satanów and also tended Exaltation of the Cross Church in Kutkowce and was dean in Płoskirów [Proskurov]. From 1916 he actively supported the laywoman Zofia Brudzinski, who had organized a Polish school for children of the local parishioners in Satanów. In October 1920 he returned to Satanów, prepared several parishioners to enter the seminary and gave recommendations to several parishioners. In 1923 he was under investigation for suspicion of espionage, but soon released. In 1924 he was taken to court for having “married a young couple who did not register with ZAGS,” but he was acquitted. January 2, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. Sent to Kharkiv Prison. June 27-30, 1930 – a closed trial at which he was sentenced under Articles 54-2, -3, -4, -5 and -10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp and loss of rights for three years under Article 29, and prohibited from living in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34. [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. In December he was sent to Yaroslavl Political Isolator; September 26, 1933 – released to Lithuania on a prisoner exchange. From 1936 to 1939 he served in the Diocese of Ponevezh. Lived with a relative, a Lithuanian general. In 1953, it is possible that he visited his sister in Satanów. Died in Ponevezh (exact date of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 4, 5, 8, 10,35, 41, 47; Dzwonkowski, pp. 329-330; Madaƚa, p. 98; Osipova (1996), p. 180; Sokolovskyi, pp. 111-112
Variant Names:
Ładygo, Jan; Ladygo, Ioani ( I︠A︡n) I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1869-1953
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Bauska (Latvia); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Satanów (Ukraine); Kutkowce (Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Satanów (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Ponevezh (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived