Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Lachowicz

Description:
Born in 1858. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg where he earned a doctorate in canon law; ordained in 1887 for the Diocese of Łuck- Żytomierz. Prior to 1892 he was administrator of the parish in Koƚki, Łuck deanery; from 1892 he was vicar and religion teacher in Równe; from 1894, administrator of the parish in Szpanów; from 1901, administrator of the parish and dean in Nowograd Woƚyński; from 1914 he was a religion teacher in Łuck high schools. He was punished by tsarist authorizes for teaching young people Polish. Until 1918 he served in Bieƚogorod and then became administrator of the cathedral parish and dean in Kamieniec; he was later appointed to the highest administrative positions in the newly re-established diocese. In 1919 he was sentenced to death for his active opposition to Soviet rule, but with the outbreak of the Polish-Soviet War he was released from prison by Polish soldiers. In 1921 he left for Poland; from 1924 he was a religion teacher in Zduńska Wola. From 1935 he resided in Piotrków Trybunalski, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 321; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 95
Variant Names:
Lachowicz, Wƚadysƚaw; Lakhovich, Vladislav
Dates:
1858-1935
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kolky (Volynsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland); Szpanów (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Bieƚogorod; Kami︠a︡nets (Brėstskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Zduńska Wola (Poland); Piotrków Trybunalski (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived