Biography of Father Walerian Kwiatkowski

Description:
Born May 14, 1892. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Żytomierz and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg; ordained in 1916. From 1917 he was a religion teacher in Ostróg high schools; later he was the religion teacher and vicar of the parish in Berdychiv. In 1919 he was subjected to arrests and beatings and sentenced to forced labor. He left for Poland; served in the Diocese of Łuck; from 1923 he was a military chaplain and from 1927, a professor at the Seminary in Łuck. Died in Poland (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 320-321
Variant Names:
Kwiatkowski, Walerian; Kvi︠a︡tkovskiĭ, Valerian
Dates:
1892-1927
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Ostroh (Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived