Biography of Father Antoni Kwiatkowski

Description:
Born in 1890. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary and Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology; ordained in 1915. From 1915 he was a vicar at Sts. Peter and Paul Church in Moscow. In the early 1920s he was arrested, but soon released. In 1924 he left for Poland. He served in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs [MID] in Poland and traveled often to Russia; in 1926 he became a high school religion teacher in Warsaw; from 1928 he served in the parish in Henryków, residing in Wiszniew, outside Warsaw. He published a lot, primarily on the situation of the Catholic and Orthodox Churches in Soviet Russia. After the war he went to England and served in London, where he died in 1969 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 320
Variant Names:
Kwiatkowski, Antoni; Kvi︠a︡tkovskiĭ, Anton
Dates:
1890-1969
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Warsaw (Poland); Henryków (Wałbrzych, Poland); Vishnevo (Belarus); London (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived