Biography of Father Wiktor Kwapinski

Description:
Born December 6, 1883, in Miechów, Poland. Graduated from seminary and was ordained a priest of the Armenian Rite in 1908. From 1908 he headed an Armenian school for boys in Chernivtsi [Czerniowce]; in 1914 he was called up for service as a military chaplain; from 1934 he was archivarius in the Lwów Armenian Rite diocesan curia and curator of the diocesan museum; he was later a judge and prosynodal examiner in Lwów, where he remained during the Soviet occupation. In 1941 he was arrested and transported to Kiev Prison for further investigation. In June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he survived the mass shootings in Kiev Prison. He returned to Lwów, which was already occupied by German forces, and continued his ministry in his parish. In 1945, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Wiktor was arrested. March 9, 1946 – sentenced under Article 54-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Military Tribunal, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Lviv oblast]. Sent to a camp; released in 1956. Returned to Lviv, and then later exited the USSR to Poland, where he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; Madaƚa, p. 94; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Kwapinski, Wiktor; Kvapinskiĭ, Viktor Vint︠s︡entovich
Dates:
1883-1956
Locations:
Miechów (Miechów, Poland); Chernivt︠s︡i (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived