Biography of Father Antoni Kurowski

Description:
Born in 1886 in Woƚodarka [Volodarka], Kiev province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1910 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Nowy Konstantynów, Lityń deanery; from 1924, pastor of the parishes in Szarawka and Michajƚowce, Pƚoskirow [Proskurov] deanery; from 1926, in Smotrycz, in the same deanery. In these parishes he created Rosary Circles and Third Order groups. February 5, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy; held in prisons in Pƚoskirow [Proskurov], Kharkiv and Kiev. May 12, 1930 – sentenced under Article 58-10(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years in corrective labor camp. May 26 – transferred to Yaroslavl Political Isolator. He was included on a list for a prisoner exchange with Poland, but the authorities refused the exchange. In September 1932 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, and in 1934 he was transported from there for interrogation in a case against Catholic clergy in Ukraine. January 21, 1935 – sentenced under Article 10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ banishment to the Northern Territory [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. From February 1935 he was in exile in Arkhangelsk oblast, where he was arrested on November 23, 1937, on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” February 3, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, for Arkhangelsk oblast]. February 15, 1938 – shot, in Arkhangelsk Prison. Sources: Archive of Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2724 and 5647, l. 1, 8, 35, 38, 47, 52; Osipova (1996), p. 179; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, p. 317; Madała, p. 94
Variant Names:
Kurowski, Antoni; Kurovskiĭ, Antoniĭ Mart︠s︡elovich
Dates:
1886-1938
Locations:
Volodarka (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kami︠a︡nets (Brėstskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Lityń (Ukraine); Szarawka (Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed