Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Krygielski, OFM, Capuchin

Description:
Born October 16, 1886. Entered the Order of St. Francis, Capuchins, in Palestine. Graduated from seminary in Jerusalem and was ordained in 1912 by the Latin Patriarch of Jerusalem, Filippo Cardinal Camassei. In 1914, with the outbreak of World War I, he was arrested as a Russian subject and he and his brother Feliks were forced to leave Palestine. On the way to Poland, he stopped in Odessa, where he expressed a desire to serve in the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1917 he was vicar of the parish in Yekaterinoslav, and later, in Odessa, where there was a colony of approximately 30,000 Poles. Two other Polish priests served this diaspora with him: Fr. Stanisƚaw Oskierko and Fr. Wincenty Orƚowski. He was arrested in 1922 on charges of “resistance to the seizure of church valuables.” The investigation went on for more than a year, during which Fr. Stanisƚaw was twice sentenced to death. In 1926 his sister Zofia, the wife of Major Rokicki in Warsaw, redeemed him from jail with $600 US dollars. He left for Poland. He served in the Diocese of Vilnius where he organized a parish in Łańcew-Ług [Nowopolna], outside Nowogródek, where he built a church and a school, for which he was awarded the Polish Gold Cross in 1932. He served in the parish in Nowyj Pohost, Miory deanery; from 1934 he was vicar of the parish in Wilczyska, Siedlce Diocese; from 1936, he was pastor of the parish in Choroszczynka (Lublin, Poland), where he died April 21, 1965. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 307-308
Variant Names:
Krygielski, Stanisƚaw; Krygel'skiĭ, Stanislav
Dates:
1886-1965
Locations:
Palestine; Jerusalem; Katerynoslav (Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Navahrudak (Belarus); Nowy Pohost (Belarus); Wilczyska (Siedlce, Poland); Choroszczynka (Lublin, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived