Biography of Father Joseph Krushinski

Description:
Born in 1865. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained February 5, 1889, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. For several years, he was pastor and dean of Seelmann [Rovnoe], a German colony on the Lower Volga where he built a large and beautiful church. He was also pastor of the parish in Mariental for several years. He was an outstanding teacher and historian: he published articles on the history of the Volga colonies and collected and published materials on the activity of the Jesuits in the Volga colonies. He was Vicar General of the Diocese of Tiraspol, a canon of the cathedral chapter, and a professor and the rector of Saratov Seminary where he taught moral and pastoral theology, canon and civil law, liturgy, and Latin. In 1903 he was made a monsignor [prelat] and an official of the Tiraspol Consistory. He wrote several books in German, published in Russia prior to 1914. After 1918 he left Saratov and from 1922 was pastor of a parish in Karlsruhe, outside Odessa, and in 1926 Bishop Michel D’Herbigny named him Vicar General of the Apostolic Administration of the southern part of the Diocese of Tiraspol. It is obvious that he was forced to publish a letter condemning the “anti-Soviet activity of Catholic priests in Ukraine.” In 1932 he was arrested in Karlsruhe and banished to Kazakhstan for three years [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Alma-Ata oblast where he was arrested in May 1935 and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy in southern Ukraine. Charged with “working on the organization of mass appeals of the German populace to fascist centers with requests for aid, and sending prevocational letters abroad.” April 28, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-7 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Odessa Dist. Ct.]. In September 1935 the sentence was changed to a three-year extension of his period of exile [Special Troika, USSR NKVD]. He remained in Alma-Ata oblast. At the beginning of 1937 he was transferred to Talgar, outside Alma-Ata, where he worked as a shepherd and continued clandestine pastoral activity among Catholics living there in exile. In 1940 he modestly observed the fiftieth anniversary of his priestly ordination. July 31, 1940 – died in exile. Buried in Alma-Ata by his friend, Fr. Raphael Loran. Sources: Archive of the Assumptionists (Rome), 2ER.66, l. 38; Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2631; Osipova (1996), p. 178; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, pp. 305-306; Madała, p. 80; Schnurr, pp. 346-347; Sokolovskyi, p. 106
Variant Names:
Krushinski, Joseph; Krushinskiĭ, Iosif Petrovivh
Dates:
1865-1940
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Rivne (Zakarpatsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine); Kazakhstan; Alma-Atinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison