Biography of Father Józef Krummel

Description:
Born in 1872 in Berdyczów. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1899 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Mƚynów, Dubno deanery; from 1904, in Korytnica, Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński deanery [which had 2,494 parishioners in 1918 – R.D.]. From 1906 he was administrator in Janów [1,767 parishioners], Winnica deanery; from 1913 to 1916, in Kutkowce [3,702 parishioners], Kamieniec Podolski deanery; and from 1917 to 1922 in Łabuń, Zasƚaw deanery. From 1922 he was administrator of the parish in Biaƚagródka and dean of Zasƚaw deanery. From 1925 he was administrator of parishes in Starokonstantynów and Butowce and dean of Starokonstantynów. December 19, 1929 – arrested in Starokonstantynów. Held in prisons in Szepietowce, Kiev and Kharkiv. June 27, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-3, 54-4, 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to Yaroslavl Political Isolator; in May 1933 he was transported to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In December 1933 he was internally exiled to Central Asia and as of January 1934 he was in Chelgir, Aktyubinsk oblast. January 28, 1935 – released from exile. Departed for Janów, outside Winnica. In August he moved to Smela, outside Kiev, where he was arrested at the end of 1935. In 1936 he was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to internal exile in the Northern Territory for three years. April 15 he was sent to Zhukovka, Komi ASSR, and then later transferred to Berezovka, outside Yoshkar-Ola [Mari El Republic]. July 13, 1937 – arrested at his place of exile. September 13, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Board, NKVD, and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 25, 1937 – shot, in the prison in Yoshkar-Ola. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2620 and 5647, l. 1, 5, 8, 9, 35, 37, 46, 52; Osipova (1996), p. 177; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, p. 305, 583; Madała, pp. 88-89; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Republic of Mari El
Variant Names:
Krummel, Józef; Krummel', Iosif Vikent'evich
Dates:
1872-1937
Locations:
Berdychiv (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Mlyniv (Ukraine); Korytnica (Poland); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Ivanava (Belarus); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Łabuń (Poland); Starokosti︠a︡ntyniv (Ukraine); Butowce (Ukraine); Szepietowce (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Asia, Central; Aqtȯbe oblysy (Kazakhstan); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Smila (Cherkasʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Komi (Russia); Berezovka (Russia); Ĭoshkar-Ola (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed