Biography of Father Józef Król

Description:
Born in 1866. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary and Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1891 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. Served as vicar of the pro-cathedral parish in St. Petersburg; from 1899 he was pastor and dean of the parish in Sienno, Belorussia. In 1919, in connection with the outbreak of the Polish-Soviet War, he was arrested as a hostage, but soon released from prison. In 1920 he departed for Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1921 he served in the Diocese of Kielce, where he was administrator of the parish in Potok; from 1926 he was pastor of the parish in Leszczyny; from 1930 he was pastor and dean in Maƚogoszczy, where he died February 2, 1947. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 304; Madała, p. 88
Variant Names:
Król, Józef; Krul', I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1866-1947
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Sienno (Belarus); Poland; Kielce (Poland); Potok Złoty (Poland); Leszczyny (Poland); Małogoszcz (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived