Biography of Father Nikodim Kozlowski

Description:
Born in 1896. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1920. Served as vicar of the parish in Golshany; from 1925 he was pastor of the parish in Kholkha; from 1934, pastor of the parish in Zabrez and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Fr. Nikodim was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and remained in the camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 87
Variant Names:
Kozlowski, Nikodim; Kozlovskiĭ, Nikodim
Dates:
1896-1942
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Golʹshany (Belarus); Zabrze (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown