Biography of Father Karol' Kozera, OCD

Description:
Born in 1916 in Czatkowice, outside Krzeszowice, Poland. Entered the Carmelite Order in 1933. Graduated from the Carmelite Seminary in Kraków and was ordained in 1940. Served at St. Teresa parish in Vilnius and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1942 he was arrested by the Gestapo and sent to a concentration camp in Shaltupe; released by Soviet soldiers. From 1944 he served in Postavy outside Maladzyechan, where he was arrested on February 9, 1949. June 10, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., BSSR]. Sent to Steplag (Dzhezgazgan, Karaganda oblast); released December 12, 1955, as incurably ill. Served as vicar of the parish in Zawoja; and from 1985, in Czarne, outside Kraków, where he died in 1985 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Direcotrate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; Madała, p. 86; list compiled by Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Kozera, Karol'; Kozera, Karol' (Beniamin) Andreevich
Dates:
1916-1985
Locations:
Czechowice-Dziedzice (Poland); Kraków (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Shaltupe (Lithuania); Pastavy (Belarus); Qaraghandy oblysy (Kazakhstan); Zawoja (Poland); Czarne (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived