Biography of Father Franciszek Kozera, OCD

Description:
Born September 12, 1908, in Czatkowice, outside Krzeszowice. Entered the Order of Discalced Carmelites and made his vows in 1927; ordained in 1933. From 1937 he was at the Carmelite Monastery in Wiśniowiec; later he was a religion teacher in the schools in Zamek, Nowyj Wisniewiec, Orƚów, Wola Wilsona, Wola Korybutowa, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1947 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Franciszek was arrested along with other priests and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Kengirsk sector of Steplag; released in 1956 but internally exiled to Irkutsk. In 1958 he was released from exile and in 1959 left for Poland. From 1966 he served in Łódz; from 1979, in Lublin – where he died that same year (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 86
Variant Names:
Kozera, Franciszek; Kozera, Frantishek
Dates:
1908-1979
Locations:
Czechowice-Dziedzice (Poland); Vyshnivet︠s︡ʹ (Ukraine); Zamek (Ukraine); Orłów (Poland : Powiat); Wola Korybutowa (Poland); Ukraine, Southern; Irkutsk (Russia); Łódź (Poland); Lublin (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived