Biography of Adam Kowpacki

Description:
Born in 1883. Lived in Zarechi, Ushomyr region, and was a parishioner of [St. Michael] parish in Ushomyr. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with “carrying out active nationalistic work among Polish young people at the behest of Fr. Woronicz.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kowpacki, Adam; Kovpat︠s︡kiĭ, Adam
Dates:
1883-1933
Locations:
Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown