Biography of Wƚadysƚaw Kowalski

Description:
Born in 1883 in Fastów, where he still lived. Worked as a fireman at a railroad station; was a parishioner of the local church and actively assisted Fr. Francis Andruszewicz. March 22, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with espionage activity. June 18, 1931 – given a suspended sentence of three years in corrective labor camp under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Released from custody after two and a half months. October 29, 1937 – again arrested in Fastów. Charged with “carrying out agitation among the Polish population at Fr. Andruszewicz’s behest and stirring up patriotic sentiments on behalf of Poland, collecting information of an espionage nature and transmitting it to Poland via Fr. Andruszewicz; he also carried out counter-revolutionary activity and agitation against the Soviet regime.” November 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of the Public Prosecutor]. November 19, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matters 44249 and 62587 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kowalski, Wƚadysƚaw; Koval'skiĭ, Vladislav Kliment'evich
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed