Biography of Father Apolinary Kowalski

Description:
Born in 1885. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1908 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1917 he was a religion teacher in the parish in Bar and then in Zińków, Latyczów deanery. In 1922, when the authorities imposed a huge tax [500 million rubles] on the parish in Zińków and its priest, Fr. Apolinary appealed to his parishioners for help to raise the required sum. The parishioners were outraged and rejected the authorities’ demand. In response, the authorities arrested Fr. Apolinary and charged him with “counter-revolutionary activity and opposition to the authorities.” Only under pressure from the faithful was he released, and thanks to the help of the organist he was able to go into hiding. [Organist was later arrested and shot.] Later he was again arrested and sent to the prison in Kamieniec Podolski. After his release he went to Poland as part of an exchange. Prior to 1939 he was residing in Antonówka, Łuck Diocese. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 298
Variant Names:
Kowalski, Apolinary; Koval'skiĭ, Apollinariĭ
Dates:
1885-1939
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kamieniec (Poland); Bar (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Latyczów (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown