Biography of Bolesƚaw Kowalczuk

Description:
Born in 1904 in Grishevtsy, Podolski province. Lived in Kiev and worked as a stoker [kochegar] at an electrical station. He was well acquainted with Fr. Alois Schönfeld. When the authorities began to close down the churches, his attitude toward the Soviet regime became harshly negative; as informants noted in their denunciations, “he began to hate the existing system.” July 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Kwaśniewski et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” October 2, 1937 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 96
Variant Names:
Kowalczuk, Bolesƚaw; Koval'chuk, Boleslav Ivanovich
Dates:
1904-1937
Locations:
Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown