Biography of Father Andrzej Kowal, OP

Description:
Born January 4, 1900, in Poczapinca, outside Tarnopol. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his vows in 1925. In 1937 he was at the Dominican Priory in Yaroslav, and later, in Czortków [Chortkiv], and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the night of July 1/2, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Andrzej and other brothers were killed in the outskirts of Berdo. [Translator's Note: not clear whether he was a priest or brother] Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 85
Variant Names:
Kowal, Andrzej; Koval', Andreĭ
Dates:
1900-1941
Locations:
Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Chortkiv (Ukraine); Berdo (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed