Biography of Wacƚaw Kolodejczyk, SJ

Description:
Born July 10, 1909. August 22, 1929, he entered the Society of Jesus and was ordained in 1938. He was at the Jesuit House in Kolomyia and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the night of June 28/29, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was arrested and sent to Sevurallag (Irbit, Sverdlov oblast). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and later served at the Polish (diplomatic) mission in Pavlodar. In 1943 he went with the Army to Iran; after the end of the war he left for Africa, where he taught at the Jesuit House in Lusaka. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 82
Variant Names:
Kolodejczyk, Wacƚaw; Kolodeĭchik, Vat︠s︡lav
Dates:
1909-1943
Locations:
Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); Irbit (Russia); Pavlodar oblysy (Kazakhstan); Iran; Lusaka (Zambia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived