Biography of Phillip Kölsch

Description:
Born in 1908 in Rosental, Taurida province, where he lived. Finished the village school; worked at the Ernst Thälmann Collective Farm and was a parishioner of the local church. He helped Fr. Joseph Graf, who was in prison. Visiting the parish in Rosental, Bishop Alexander Frison stayed at the apartment of Phillip Köln, whose mother gave the villagers photographs of Bishop Alexander, icons, medals and other religious articles. March 29, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 19 he was charged under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR; June 27 he was sent to Simferopol Prison. July 28, 1936 – released from prison and his file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 91
Variant Names:
Kölsch, Phillip; Kel'sh, Filipp Antonovich
Dates:
1908-1936
Locations:
Kant︠s︡erivka (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown