Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Kobylecki

Description:
Born April 27, 1902. Graduated from Łuck Seminary and was ordained in 1926. Served as vicar of the parish in Ozhenin [?]. Earned a doctorate in theology from Catholic University in Lublin and became a professor at Łuck Diocesan Seminary. In September 1939, after the seminary was closed, he became administrator of Sacred Heart of Jesus parish in Wƚodimierz Woƚyński and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940 and in June 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he managed to escape during the liquidation of Łuck Prison. He returned to Wƚodimierz Woƚyński and during the German occupation he served in the parish of Sts. Joachim and Anna. In October 1942 he was arrested by the Gestapo, but released in January 1943. During the retreat of the German forces he and his parishioners left for the West. From September 1945 he served in the Diocese of Warmia and fulfilled various positions in the curia in Olsztyn. In June 1952 the authorities ordered that he leave Olsztyn and Warmia. He went to Pleshev [Pƚoszew?] and became chaplain for a community of religious sisters; from 1957 he was a confessor in a dormitory at Catholic University in Lublin; retired in 1967. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 82
Variant Names:
Kobylecki, Stanisƚaw; Kobylet︠s︡kiĭ, Stanislav
Dates:
1902-1967
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Ozhenin (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Warmia (Poland); Olsztyn (Województwo Warmińsko-Mazurskie, Poland); Pleshev; Lublin (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived