Biography of Stanisƚaw Kobylański

Description:
Born in 1908 in Sƚawuta, Woƚyn province. Had a high school education. Lived in Sƚawuta, worked as a blacksmith and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Priests Case). June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed trial, he was sentenced under Articles 54-4, -6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years in accordance with Article 29, and forbidden residence on the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 95
Variant Names:
Kobylański, Stanisƚaw; Kobyli︠a︡nskiĭ, Stanislav Vladislavovich
Dates:
1908-1930
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown