Biography of Paweƚ Kobylański

Description:
Born in 1900 in Sniegurowka [Snegurovka], Fastów district. Had an elementary education. Lived in Fastów, worked at a railroad station and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1931 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Andruszewicz et al.). June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Released from prison. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kobylański, Paweƚ; Kobyli︠a︡nskiĭ, Pavel Semenovich
Dates:
1900-1931
Locations:
Snegurovka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown