Biography of Father Andrzej Kobierski

Description:
Born November 30, 1878, in Kamenka, outside Chekhryn [Czehryń], Ukraine. Finished gymnasium in Bila Tserkva and then graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1901 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. He served in parishes in Czeczelnik and Beszarda; from 1904 he was administrator of parishes in Ładyżyn and Kuna, Bracƚaw deanery; from 1908 he was a religion teacher in Humań high schools. From 1920 through 1924 was imprisoned in Humań and Kiev prisons, and then later in Yaroslavl, Minsk and Moscow. April 28, 1924 – released to Poland on a prisoner exchange. Became rector of St. Andrzej Bobola Church and a religion teacher at the well-known lyceum in Krzemienica in the Diocese of Łuck. From 1926 he was a religion teacher at a gymnasium in Dubno. Died January 27, 1932, in Lwów; buried in Lwów. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 294
Variant Names:
Kobierski, Andrzej; Koberskiĭ, Andreĭ
Dates:
1878-1932
Locations:
Kam'i︠a︡ne Pole (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Czeczelnik (Ukraine); Ladyzhyn (Ukraine); Umanʹ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Krzemienica (Łańcut, Poland); Dubno (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived