Biography of Father Richard Knobelsdorf

Description:
Born in 1866. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1899 for the Diocese of Vilnius. From 1908 he was administrator of a parish in Sƚonim; from 1909, in Żuprany. Became a monsignor [prelat]. In early 1920, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was chaplain of Polish Self-Defense in Vilnius; in the spring, based on a denunciation, he was arrested by the Bolsheviks and sent to Biaƚystok Prison, going the entire way to Biaƚystok on foot, tied to a wagon. August 22, 1920, without a trial or investigation, he was buried alive in the outskirts of Biaƚystok. It is said that before his death, a cross was carved on his back and the finger with his monsignorial ring was broken. In 1924, after the end of the Polish-Soviet War, his body was exhumed and reburied next to the church in Żuprany. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 292
Variant Names:
Knobelsdorf, Richard; Knobel'sdorf, Richard
Dates:
1866-1924
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Slonim (Belarus); Żuprany (Belarus); Białystok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed