Biography of Father Stefan Kiwinski

Description:
Born January 1, 1902. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Vilnius and was ordained in 1929. Served as vicar of the parish in Komae, outside Święciany; from 1933 he was pastor of the parish in Narwilishki, Oszmiana deanery. In September 1939 he was called up for service in the Army and served as a chaplain of the 13th Vilnius Uhlan Regiment and remained with the army in Lithuania. After the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR in 1940, Fr. Stefan was arrested and sent to a prisoner camp in Polonde, outside Wilkowishiai; June 13, 1941 – transferred to the camp in Kozelsk, and then later, to the camp in Gryazovets. August 25, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. Became chaplain of the 5th Infantry Division of Anders’ Army; from May 7, 1942 he was chaplain of the 7th Light Artillery Regiment, and at the end of 1942, the 6th Infantry Division. In 1945 he left for England as part of the military staff. Served in camps of demobilized soldiers and later, in a Polish parish in Longborough (England), where he died in 1962 (exact date of death unknown). According to other information, his name was still on the lists of Biaƚystok clergy in 1963. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 80
Variant Names:
Kiwinski, Stefan; Kivinskiĭ, Stefan
Dates:
1902-1962
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Švenčionys (Lithuania); Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Lithuania; Poland; Kozelʹsk (Russia); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia); England; Longborough England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived