Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Kernicki, OFM

Description:
Born in 1912. In 1930 he entered the Order of St. Francis and was ordained in 1939. He served in a parish in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations; he aided members of the Home Army in their fight with the Germans. In March 1944, with the advance of the Red Army, he took part in the Lwów Uprising. In July 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wƚadysƚaw was arrested and sentenced to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp. January 9, 1946 – transported to work on road construction at the NKVD GuShosDor Camp No. 1 in Ryazan oblast; escaped from the camp, but on July 6, 1947, he was captured and returned to the camp. July 6, 1947 – transferred to the camp in Cherepovets, Vologoda oblast, where he worked at State Collective Farm No. 10. Released in 1956. Returned to Lviv oblast, where he secretly said Mass in apartments. From April 1965 he served legally in Lviv Diocese and visited the city hospitals. He was awarded with the Polish Silver Cross of Merit with Swords. From 1991 he was auxiliary bishop of Lviv. Died in Lviv in 1995. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Russian Federation, Ryazan oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 79-80
Variant Names:
Kernicki, Wƚadysƚaw; Kernit︠s︡ʹkiĭ, Vladislav Antonovich (Rafail)
Dates:
1912-1995
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Cherepovet︠s︡ (Russia); Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived