Biography of Father Fabionis Kemeshis

Description:
Born January 20, 1879, in Vastapai, Aluntskoi county, Utyansk district. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in Kovno and was ordained. Studied sociology at the University of Chicago, and then completed the economics and pedagogy sector of the philosophy department of Catholic University in Washington, DC, with a doctorate in sociology. After defending his dissertation he became a docent and later a professor at the agricultural academy in Daynuva, Lithuania. From 1924 he was pastor of St. Paul parish and head of the library of the agricultural academy. He also contributed to publications of Catholic literature and was the author of numerous scholarly articles and a textbook titled Moral Theology. In 1930 he became an honorary canon of the diocese. He remained in Daynuva after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. In 1946 (?) – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Fabionis was arrested and deported to Krasnoyarsk krae, where he died in 1954 (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas (1998), No. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Kemeshis, Fabionis
Dates:
1879-1954
Locations:
Vastapai (Lithuania); Kaunas (Lithuania); Chicago (Ill., United States); Washington (D.C.); Daynuva (Lithuania); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison