Biography of Józef Kaszewski

Description:
Born in 1878 in Solodenivichi, Minsk province. Lived in Kiev, worked as a guard at a food store and was an active parishioner at St. Nicholas Church. In May 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Sambor et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” In the investigatory file it stated that he “is a religious person and a Polish patriot,” but he did not acknowledge guilt with respect to the charges. August 9, 1937 – sentenced under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kaszewski, Józef; Kashevskiĭ, Iosif Kazimirovich
Dates:
1878-1937
Locations:
Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown