Biography of Father Józef Kasprzak

Description:
Born in 1886. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He served in western Ukraine and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In September 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot, in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 111
Variant Names:
Kasprzak, Józef; Kaspshak, Iosif; Kasprzhak, Iosif
Dates:
1886-1940
Locations:
Ukraine; Ostashkov (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed