Biography of Father Józef Karpiński

Description:
Born in 1888 in Starożebry, Pƚock province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1913 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1914 he was vicar and religion teacher in Starokonstantynów; from 1920, administrator of the parish in Butowce. In 1920, with the retreat of the Polish Army, he left for Poland, but at the end of the year, at the direction of Bishop Ignacy Dub-Dubowski, he returned to Starokonstantynów. From 1921 he was pastor of the parish in Machnówka, Berdyczów deanery, and also tended other parishes that had been left without priests. October 26, 1929 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy in Ukraine. January 27, 1930 – presented with the indictment, which stated that “beginning in 1921 until the day of his arrest, he conducted rabid anti-Soviet agitation among the Poles, residents of his parish – directed at protesting all measures undertaken in the village by the Soviet authorities. To conduct his counter-revolutionary activity, Karpiński preached sermons, wherein he spoke of the collapse of the spirit of Polish patriotism, he urged the parishioners not to allow their children to go to Soviet schools or join the Komsomol, not become part of the collective, and so forth, threatening those who disobeyed with anathema. As a result of the above-described activity, in a number of villages of Karpiński’s parish, such as Listopadovka, Machnowka and others, nationalistic-patriotic ideas had been deeply embedded. The region of Karpiński’s activity abounds with a large number of religious groups – rosary groups and Third Order groups – through which he exercised his counter-revolutionary and patriotic influence on a broad swath of the Polish populace. As a result of the counter-revolutionary work conducted by Karpiński, in a number of villages of his parish, a number of Polish youth, with his collaboration, have illegally departed for Poland out of patriotic convictions.” May 12, 1930 – sentenced under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. May 26 – transferred to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator, where he received permission to correspond only with his steward [ekonom], while correspondence with his sister in Poland was prohibited. In October 1930 he was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp; in January 1934 he was transported to Kem, where he was arrested in 1937. October 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 3, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2146 and 5647, l. 2, 5, 8, 10 35, 40, 47, 52; Sandormokh Memorial Cemeetry, p. 100; Osipova (1996), pp. 172-173; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD, Leningrad oblast; Reznikova, p. 21; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Dzwonkowski, pp. 281-282; Madała, p. 77
Variant Names:
Karpiński, Józef; Karpinskiĭ, Iosif Stanislavovich
Dates:
1888-1937
Locations:
Staroźreby (Poland); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Starokosti︠a︡ntyniv (Ukraine); Butowce (Ukraine); Mokhnivka (Ukraine); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Kemʹ (Russia); Medvezhyegorsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed