Biography of Father Feliks Karpiński

Description:
Born in 1911. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1939. Served in Boruny, Oshmyansk region, Wilejka oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On November 11, 1944, after the return of the Red Army, Fr. Feliks was arrested, and on August 16, 1946, sentenced under Article 72(b) to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, Ministry of Internal Affairs]. September 26, 1947, he arrived in Vorkutlag; released November 10, 1949. Returned to Oshmyansk region and in 1950 was again arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Vorkutlag; released in 1956. Returned to Belorussia where in the 1970s he became pastor of the parish in Murovannaya Oshmyanka. Died there in 1982 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 77; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Karpiński, Feliks; Karpinskiĭ, Feliks
Dates:
1911-1982
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Vileĭka (Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Komi (Russia); Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived