Biography of Father Martin Karas, CSsR

Description:
Born in 1910 in Borek, Bokhnensk district. In 1930 he entered the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer [“Redemptorists”] and was ordained in 1935. He served at the monastery in Strye and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On July 13, 1952 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Martin was arrested. August 19, 1952 – sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. October 20 he was sent to Usollag (Solikamsk, Molotovsk oblast); granted an early release on August 10, 1956. Returned to the monastery in Strye, but in 1959 the local authorities forced him to leave Strye. He exited the USSR for Poland where he served at the Redemptorist house in Zamość, where he retired in 1979. Sources: Archive of Directorate of Operational Information, Ukrainian Ministry of Internal Affairs; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Yekaterinburg oblast; Madaƚa, pp. 76-77; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Karas, Martin; Karas', Martin I︠A︡kubovich
Dates:
1910-1979
Locations:
Borek (Województwo Wielkopolskie, Poland); Stryĭ (Ukraine); Solikamsk (Russia); Stryĭ (Ukraine); Zamość (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived