Biography of Feliks Kaczyński

Description:
Born in 1880 in Sopino, Berdichiv district, Kiev province. Lived in Fastiv, worked as a railroad conductor and was a parishioner of the local church. December 1, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – internally exiled and prohibited from residing in Ukraine or in the twelve major cities and borderland regions for five years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kaczyński, Feliks; Kachinskiĭ, Feliks Stanislavovich
Dates:
1880-1931
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Fastiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown