Biography of Father Leon Kaczkowski

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1934. He was vicar of the parish in Zheludok, outside Szczuczyn [Shchuchin]; from 1939 he was pastor of the parish in Kurzeniec, Wilejka deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested in Vilnius and sentenced to prison camp. Transported to Siblag (?), where he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. He became a chaplain for the Seventh Infantry Division of Anders’ Army and went the whole course with it. After the war he went to the United States. Source: Madaƚa, p. 73; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Kaczkowski, Leon; Kachkovskiĭ, Leon
Dates:
1906-1940
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Z︠H︡aludok (Belarus); Kurenet︠s︡ (Belarus); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); United States
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived