Biography of Kazimierz Sokoƚowski

Description:
Born in 1903. Lived in Mogiliev and was a parishioner of the local church. September 14, 1927 – arrested and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Sloskans et al.). Charges stated that he “maintained close contact with the Mogiliev bishop, Sloskans, and had shown a special interest in absolutely secret documents and decrees.” (No such documents were found in the search of his apartment.) March 16, 1928 – banished to Kazakhstan for three years. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter B. Sloskan et al., Archive of KGB, Republic of Belarus
Variant Names:
Sokolovskyĭ, Kazimir Antonovich; Sokoƚowski, Kazimierz
Dates:
1903-1928
Locations:
Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown