Biography of Father Kazimierz Sokoƚowski

Description:
Born December 20, 1883, in Novo-Arkhangelsk, Kherson province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1907 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Served as vicar of parishes in Nikolayev, Zaparozhe, Kamenski and later at the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Odessa; from 1916 he was at St. Nicholas parish in Kamenny Zavod and was also a religion teacher in the schools. After the revolution he remained in Odessa, where he was arrested, but thanks to the intervention of Polish workers, he was released, although forbidden to live in Odessa. He was the administrator of the parish in Żmerynka, which was a filial church of Holy Trinity parish in Brailov; he also tended surrounding parishes. He was arrested more than once. March 8, 1926 – again arrested. June 29, 1926 – banished within the USSR, but beyond the bounds of Ukraine for three years. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. January 31, 1928 – departed for Poland on a prisoner exchange. Served as vicar of a parish in Kowel; from 1930 he was pastor of the parish in Pticz, Dubno deanery, where he died December 20, 1937. Buried in Lviv. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 30, 35; Dzwonkowski, P. 479; Sokolovskyi, p. 194.
Variant Names:
Sokolovskyĭ, Kazimir Aleksandrovich; Sokoƚowski, Kazimierz
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Khersonsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Odesa (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived