Biography of Wacƚaw Rybak

Description:
Born in Lublin in 1894. Had an elementary education. Lived in Novohrad-Volynskyi and was the organist at the Church of the Exaltation of the Cross. January 6, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charges stated that, “acting together with the priest Welik, he carried out anti-Soviet activity among the young people and spread prevocational rumors. He aided Welik in the organization of monetary assistance to persons convicted and banished for their counter-revolutionary activity” [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Sent to Karlag; released November 26, 1937. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 510-511; Investigatory Matter 66457 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 168; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 49, p. 8
Variant Names:
Rybak, Vatslav Kazimirovich; Rybak, Wacƚaw
Dates:
1894-1937
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown