Biography of Joseph Kölsch

Description:
Born in 1899 in Rozental, Taurida province. During the Civil War he served in the White Army; after 1919 he lived in Rozental with his wife and four young children, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1928, during collectivization, his father was banished; in 1932, after he was de-kulakized, he had to join the V.I. Lenin Collective Farm. In 1933 he was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp, but he was acquitted by the court and released from custody. May 28, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kress et al.). Charged with “systematically carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and anti-Soviet agitation, appealing to bourgeois governments for aid, and sending slanderous letters about the USSR.” September 20, 1935 – sentenced under Article 58-10 to six years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 91.
Variant Names:
Kel'sh, Iosif Fridrikhovich; Kölsch, Joseph
Dates:
1899-1935
Locations:
Aromatnoye (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown