Biography of Nikolay Karabin

Description:
Born December 10, 1888, in Tatarinovo, Rudkov district (Galicia). From 1910 he served in the Austrian Army; taken captive during the First World War. After his release he settled in Kiev and was a parishioner of the Greek-Catholic Church of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus. From 1928 he was a member of the parish council. July 28, 1935 – arrested in Kiev on charges of “carrying out counter-revolutionary work against the existing system by way of active participation in the life of the Greek-Catholic Church.” September 15, 1935 – drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholics (Sosenko et al.), and possibly also the case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” December 20, 1935 – released from the special compound of Kiev Prison and his file was closed. January 4, 1938 – again arrested on charges of “spying and anti-Soviet activity on behalf of Poland.” January 21, 1938 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Sent to Karlag; in March 1939 he was transferred to Vosturallag (Tavda Station, Sverdlovsk oblast). December 14, 1947 – released, but without the right to reside in the capital cities. Returned to Popelne, Zhytomyr oblast. May 17, 1952 – his record was cleared [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. He moved to Kiev. His son Vladimir had died during the war and his daughter Nadezhda had been taken to Germany during the occupation and after the war had gone to the United States. Nikolay later moved to the United States and lived with his daughter in Cleveland. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 86-87; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 64, p. 8
Variant Names:
Karabin, Nikolaĭ I︠A︡kovlevich; Karabin, Nikolay
Dates:
1888-1960(?)
Locations:
Rudky (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Qaraghandy oblysy (Kazakhstan); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Cleveland (Ohio, USA)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived