Biography of Father Mikolaj Kapuszczyński, SDB

Description:
Born December 7, 1913, outside Sandomierz. Entered the Salesian Order and made his perpetual vows in 1935. He was at the monastery in Oświęcim. In September 1939 he and another Salesian priest, Fr. Stefan Fabianski, were at the parish in Dub, outside Tomaszów Lubelski. September 25, 1939, he was brutally murdered in a forest together with the pastor of the parish, the organist and a church warden. November 15, 1939 – buried by the parishioners after the retreat of the Red Army. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 76
Variant Names:
Kapushchynskiĭ, Nikolaĭ; Kapuszczyński, Mikolaj
Dates:
1913-1939
Locations:
Sandomierz (Poland); Oświęcim (Poland); Tomaszów Mazowiecki (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed