Biography of Father Piotr Kapusto

Description:
Born in 1891 in Zaleszczyno, Vitebsk province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1917 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1919 he was administrator of the parish in Rosica, and later served in Mozyr, Mogiliev oblast, and also tended parishes in Vitebsk oblast. In 1931 he was arrested on charges of “non-payment of the church tax.” August 23, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp where he worked as a guard. In 1937 he was transferred to the prison block. October 14, 1937 – sentenced to death [Special Tribunal, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. November 1, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Source: Sandormokh Memorial Cemetery, p. 43; Osipova (1996), p. 172; Protocols of Sessions of Special Troika, Directorate of NKVD for Leningrad oblast; Madała, p. 76; Reznikova, p. 21
Variant Names:
Kapusto, Petr Bernardovich; Kapusto, Piotr
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed