Biography of Father Jan Kapusta, SDB

Description:
Born in 1894 in Poland. Entered the Salesian Order and was ordained in 1928. He was administrator of the parish in Dworzec, outside Zdzięcioƚ, Diocese of Vilnius, and director of a Salesian House; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Fr. Jan was arrested and sent to a prison camp; in February 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. He became the confessor of the families of the military attached to the Polish consulate in Chkalov and Aktyubinsk. In an attempt to hide from NKVD investigators, he hid in an orphanage in Tuzar. August 10, 1942 – he was arrested as Anders’ Army was exiting into Iran. January 13, 1943 – sentenced under Article 58-6 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. He was sent to Vorkutlag; in 1948, transferred to Rechlag (Vorkuta, Komi ASSR); released August 10, 1952. Internally exiled to the Yenisei region of Krasnoyarsk krae; released from exile in 1956. Exited the USSR for Przemyśl, where he died in 1964 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk krae; Madaƚa, p. 76; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC.
Variant Names:
Kapusta, I︠A︡n Iosifovich; Kapusta, Jan
Dates:
1894-1964
Locations:
Poland; Vilnius (Lithuania); Komi (Russia); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia); Przemyśl (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived